SCREEN ATX was born out of dedication to the film and television industry and an affinity for the craft. Based in Austin TX, a growing hub for the big and small screen, our mission is is to support, showcase, and celebrate the work of emerging and established filmmakers.
SCREEN ATX judges watch every submission and rate solely on talent and quality of work. We know the dedication and passion that goes into your films and award those deserving of recognition.
Friday, April 26 Pre-Fest Mixer
Bouldin Acres North
1806 W. Braker Lane
Austin, TX 78758
7pm-11pm
Saturday, April 27, 2024 Theatre Screening Schedule:
Block 1: Documentaries
9:00am-10:52am
Don't Mess With Texas: An Abortion Story, Lefty O'Doul: America's Forgotten Hero, American Pot Story: Oaksterdam
Block 2: From Cute To Creepy
11:00am-12:37pm
Don't Text And Ride, Topanga, .25, Birdhouse, Hunt Me, Do You Accept?, Jack O'Lantern, Tip
Block 3: Texas Knee Slappers
12:45pm-2:43pm
I Never Saw Venice, Lone Stars
Block 4: Sci-Fi And Freaky Stuff
2:50pm-4:37pm
Rage, pr0bed, The Righteous And The Wicked, The Astral Woods
Block 5: Dramas, Foreign And Domestic
4:45pm-7:02pm
In Frame, Candy Bar, The World Around Me, Noctiluca, Lost Marbles, Katele, Nemesis, Hope, Smoke
Block 6: Out There
7:10pm-8:30pm
Slumber Party, Who Invited The Robots?, Cycles, The Pencil, The Ossan, My 01
Awards, Q&A
8:45pm-9:45pm
Special Event Screening: The Legend Of El Chupacabra (Austin Premiere...tickets sold separately)
10:00pm-11:40pm
Saturday Night Post Festival Celebration
Mister Tramps
8565 Research Boulevard, Austin, TX 78758
Dining Room
10:30pm-2:00am
Here is the official list of 2024 certificate and trophy winners. Congratulations to all who were nominated as well!
SCREEN ATX SUBMISSIONS
CERTIFICATE WINNERS
Best Hair & Makeup: In Frame
Best Costumes: Fanny Scat Investigates
Best Score: The Righteous And The Wicked
Best Original Song: Hunt Me
Best Sound: Slumber Party
Best Sound Editing: Rage
Best Cinematography: The Pencil
Best Visual Effects: pr0bed
Best Special Effects: Jack-O-Lantern
Best Editing: I Never Saw Venice
Best Concept: Katele
Best Twist: The Strangle Of Ivy
Sweetest Moment: Birdhouse
Best Horror: Tip
Best Sci-Fi: Who Invited The Robots?
Best Drama: Hope
Best Comedy: Lost Marbles
Best Western: Don't Text And Ride
Best Screenplay: Jonathan Quesada, Candy Bar
Best Foreign Language Film: Always In Sight
Best Cultural Experience: The World Around Me
Best Cast Of Two Or Fewer: Do You Accept?
Best Ensemble Cast: Bomb
Best Supporting Actress: Maria Gabriela De Faria, Cycles
Best Supporting Actor: Joseph Davison, Wuss
Best Actor: Eric Roberts, My 01
Best Actress: Sean Young, My 01
Best Director: Celina Igwe, Noctiluca
TROPHY WINNERS
Student Documentary Short: Don't Mess With Texas: An Abortion Story
Documentary Short: Lefty O'Doul: America's Forgotten Hero
Documentary Feature: American Pot Story: Oaksterdam
International Short: Nemesis
International Feature: Ujan Story
Student Narrative Short: 0.25
Narrative Short: The Ossan
Narrative Feature: The Astral Woods
Texas Short: Smoke
Texas Feature: Lone Stars
TV Pilot: Topanga
Best Of Fest: My 01
SCREEN ATX will take place on April 27th 2024.
We are proud to announce our 2024 finalists for trophy selections and the nominees for certificate selections:
TROPHY FINALISTS:
BEST OF FEST: Candy Bar, My 01, Wuss
DOCUMENTARY SHORT: Lefty O’Doul: America’s Forgotten Hero, The Vanishing Strings Of The Andes
INTERNATIONAL SHORT: Katele, Nemesis, They Don't Leave
NARRATIVE SHORT: Lost Marbles, Noctiluca, The Ossan
STUDENT NARRATIVE SHORT: Birdhouse, Doorway, .25
TEXAS SHORT: Hope, Smoke, Who Invited The Robots?
TV PILOT: Fanny Scat Investigates, Topanga
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE, INTERNATIONAL FEATURE, NARRATIVE FEATURE, STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT, and TEXAS FEATURE will be announced at the festival.
CERTIFICATE NOMINEES:
BEST MAKEUP & HAIR:
IN FRAME
FANNY SCAT INVESTIGATES
LIFE OF RILEY
TOPANGA
HUNT ME
BEST COSTUMES:
FANNY SCAT INVESTIGATES
KATELE
IN FRAME
JACK-O-LANTERN
SLUMBER PARTY
BEST ACTOR:
Trevor Ashley, FANNY SCAT INVESTIGATES
David Delao, SMOKE
Julien Hemmendinger, I NEVER SAW VENICE
Charlie McElveen, NOT HIM
Eric Roberts, MY 01
BEST ACTRESS:
Trisha Arozqueta, NOCTILUCA
Lisa Datz, LIFE OF RILEY
Brigitte Graham, THE OSSAN
Kariana Karhu, HOPE
Sean Young, MY 01
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Dean Hermansen, THE OSSAN
Rajan Velu, FANNY SCAT INVESTIGATES
Joseph Davison, WUSS
Trevor Lown, JEANNINE CANDY
Frantzy Moreau, CANDY BAR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Katharine Chin, NOT HIM
Dionne Gipson, LIFE OF RILEY
Anna Antonia, SMOKE
Maria Gabriela De Faria, CYCLES
Mary Riitano, THEY DON'T LEAVE
BEST CAST OF TWO OR FEWER:
HUNT ME
ADVANCED PLACEMENT
THE RIGHTEOUS AND THE WICKED
NEMESIS
DO YOU ACCEPT?
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:
TIP
IN FRAME
FANNY SCAT INVESTIGATES
BOMB
ALWAYS IN SIGHT
BEST CONCEPT:
KATELE
RAGE
THE OSSAN
THE PENCIL
THE STRANGLE OF IVY
BEST TWIST:
WUSS
JEANNINE CANDY
THE STRANGLE OF IVY
THE OSSAN
HELP IS...ON THE WAY?
SWEETEST MOMENT:
HUNT ME
KATELE
THE WORLD AROUND ME
BIRDHOUSE
THEY DON'T LEAVE
BEST COMEDY:
DON'T TEXT AND RIDE
FANNY SCAT INVESTIGATES
HUNT ME
JEANNINE CANDY
LOST MARBLES
BEST DRAMA:
HOPE
KATELE
LIFE OF RILEY
NOCTILUCA
WUSS
BEST HORROR:
THE OSSAN
THE PENCIL
THE RIGHTEOUS AND THE WICKED
THEY DON’T LEAVE
TIP
BEST SCI-FI:
ADVANCED PLACEMENT
MY 01
PROBED
THE ASTRAL WOODS
WHO INVITED THE ROBOTS?
BEST WESTERN:
DON'T TEXT AND RIDE
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
ALWAYS IN SIGHT
UJAN STORY
KATELE
THE WORLD AROUND ME
THE PENCIL
BEST CULTURAL EXPERIENCE:
THE WORLD AROUND ME
KATELE
THE VANISHING STRINGS OF THE ANDES
SMOKE
UJAN STORY
BEST SOUND:
THE VANISHING STRINGS OF THE ANDES
THEY DON'T LEAVE
CYCLES
SLUMBER PARTY
THE WORLD AROUND ME
BEST SOUND EDITING:
RAGE
THEY DON'T LEAVE
BOMB
THE RIGHTEOUS AND THE WICKED
THE STRANGLE OF IVY
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
KATELE
THE OSSAN
THE PENCIL
SMOKE
SLUMBER PARTY
BEST EDITING:
FANNY SCAT INVESTIGATES
I NEVER SAW VENICE
SMOKE
THE RIGHTEOUS AND THE WICKED
ADVANCED PLACEMENT
BEST SCORE:
DOORWAY
SLUMBER PARTY
THE PENCIL
THE RIGHTEOUS AND THE WICKED
THE VANISHING STRINGS OF THE ANDES
BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
BOMB
IN FRAME
HELP IS...ON THE WAY?
HUNT ME
THE WORLD AROUND ME
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
DOORWAY
MY 01
PROBED
THE ASTRAL WOODS
THE OSSAN
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS:
THE STRANGLE OF IVY
DOORWAY
JACK-O-LANTERN
KATELE
TIP
BEST SCREENPLAY:
Chris Aronsten, FANNY SCAT INVESTIGATES
Walter Waia, KATELE
Jonathan Quesada, CANDY BAR
Kevin R. Thompson, IN FRAME
Nadine Wilson, WUSS
BEST DIRECTOR:
Joshua Gallas, SMOKE
Celina Igwe, NOCTILUCA
Venita Ozols-Graham, THE OSSAN
Tony Radevski, FANNY SCAT INVESTIGATES
Nadine Wilson, WUSS
Good luck to all the nominees and finalists!